Picture of cinema seats

Lectures and talks

2018

Moderator
Making Room for Whom?
At:

Market Art Fair, Stockholm April 14.

Content:

Panel of Ulrika Sparre, Sam Hultin, Eva-Marie Lindahl and Samira Bouabana.


Curated film program
Upplösning
At:

Årsta Folkets hus, February 7.

Content:

Douglas Sirk, Rosa Barba, Jonathan Lewald, Julia Peirone, Kerstin Hamilton, Jonas Dahlberg, Isak Sundström, Anja Solomonowitz, Girardet & Müller. A site specific film program at local cinema theater. Curated by Timo Menke, Svante Larsson and Annika Wik from DCP, Det cinematiska projektet.

Read


2017

Lecture
Av och genom film
At:

Biograf Fokus, Jönköping October 5.

Content:

A lecture about the reason why we need both theory and practice to get in-depth knowledge about film and moving images.


Lecture Introduktion till filmpedagogik - varför film i skolan?
At:

ABF-huset, Stockholm Filmfestival Junior, March 24.

Content:

A lecture about film education, MIK and film literacy.


Lecture
Sound of Silence
At:

Filmhuset, Sveriges Förenade Filmstudios, March 11-12.

Content:

A lecture about music in film.


Lecture
Sätt på film
At:

MIK i skolan, Norrköping, February 19.

Content:

A lecture about the importance of understanding and discussing the expression and aestetics of film.


2016

Performance
Begärets spelplats – Cinemaoke i den filmhistoriska garderoben
At:

Studio Mossutställningar, November 17-23.

Content:

A queer interactive performance based on cinemaoke.
Realised by: Ulrika Bandeira, Ingrid Ryberg and Annika Wik.

Read


Lecture Att synliggöra och osynliggöra. Representation av kvinnor i historieskrivningen
At:

Konstmuseet i Norr, Kiruna, September 13.

Content:

A lecture about camera based art and historiography.


LECTURE Vem skriver historia och vem får finnas i den?
At:

Marabouparken, April 13.

Content:

An evening course for teachers about historiography, with its starting point in the art of Gittan Jönsson.


LECTURE
Känna efter
At:

Skolbiodagen – sex, våld och skolbio, BUFF, Biograf Panora, Malmö, March 16.

Content:

A lecture about the meaning of teaching and discussing film aestetics with children.


2015


TALK
Litteratur, film och ondska
At:

Cinemateket in collaboration with the Nobel Museum, Filmhuset, Stockholm, October 28.

Content:

A conversation about the book and the film Tin Drum with Charlotta Jeppson, Nobel Museum, moderated by Felix Rosén, Nobel Museum.


LECTURE
Genom bilden med David Claerbout
at:

Marabouparken, Solna, October 14

Content:

Lecture about the works of the artist David Claerbout.


OPEN STUDIO TALK
Henrik Lund Jørgensen
at:

IASPIS, Öppet hus, Konstnärsnämnden, 18 september.

Content:

A conversation with Henrik Lund Jørgensen about his work The Recruitment (And Escape) Of A Plastic Soldier.


THEMATIC SCREENING
John Bocks universum
at:

Galleri 5, Kulturhuset Stadsteatern, September 20.

Content:

A thematic screening of the exbibition Un-Ex-Surrogat by John Bock


LECTURE
Ett klipp ur filmhistorien
at:

Film:15, Filmhuset, Stockholm, May 10.

Content:

Lecture about the history of film editing.


MASTERCLASS
Celina Murga
at:

Film:15, Filmhuset, Stockholm, May 9.

Content:

Masterclass with the Argentinian film director Celina Murga.


LECTURE
Sårbarhetens konturer
at:

Göteborgs Konstmuseum, March 18.

Content:

Public lecture about the art of Charlotte Gyllenhammar.


DIGITAL INTERVIEW IN EXHIBITION
Voyage to the Virtual
At:

Scandinavia House: The Nordic Center in America, in New York City, opening January 24.

Content:

Perspectives: About the perceptual journeys in contemporary art and digital culture.
Listen


TALK
Kino om filosofi och film, del 1
At:

Swedish Radio p1, January 2.

Content:

Converstion about film and philosophy.


Previous talks and lectures at:

Akademin Valand, Gothenburg

Berghs School of Communication

Bio Rio, Stockholm

Birkagårdens folkhögskola

Bonniers konsthall

Curating Art, Stockholm University

Dalarna University

Department of Art History, Stockholms Universitet

Department of Cinema Studies, Stockholm University

Department of Philosophy, Stockholms Universitet

Doc Lounge

Dunkers kulturhus

Eskilstuna Art Museum

Gävle konstcentrum

Göteborg International Film Festival

Göteborgs Konstmuseum

Historiska museet

IASPIS, Stockholm

IASPIS, Umeå

Konstfack, University College of Arts, Crafts and Design, Stockholm

Kuda org. Novi Sad, Serbia

Kulturföreningen Magasinet, Falun

Kulturhuset Stadsteatern, Stockholm

Kungsstensgymnasiet in Stockholm

Linköpings konsthall, Passagen

Malmö Art Academy

Mercuri International

Moderna Museet, Stockholm

Multeum, Strängnäs

Norrtälje konsthall

P1 Kulturradion

Royal Dramatic Institute

Royal Institute of Art, Stockholm

Röda Sten, Göteborg

Salon 4, Barbro

Scandic Hotels

School of Business, Stockholm University

SOC, Stockholm

Stockholm stadsteater

Swedish Film Institute

Sälj- & Marknadshögskolan

Teknologisk Intitut

Zita